Alma Softball lands seven players on MIAA All-League teams; Sr. Kelly Koenigsknecht is named MIAA Most Valuable Player

The MIAA announced their 2011 Softball All-League teams on Tuesday, and the league champion Alma Scots had seven players honored for their performances during the season.

Sr. CF Kelly Koenigsknecht (Fowler, MI/Fowler) was named the league's Most Valuable Player and also to the First Team. In addition, Jr. C Becca DeWyse (Bay City, MI/Bay City All-Saints) and Sr. P Tara Leddy (Saginaw, MI/Swan Valley) were named to the first-team.

Four Scots were named to the second team - Sr. 3B Erika Brower (Allegan, MI/Allegan), Jr. SS Lauren Davis (Marysville, MI/Marysville), So. P Louise Rezmer (Essexville, MI/Bay City All-Saints) and So. RF Amanda Schneider (New Baltimore, MI/Anchor Bay)

The last time Alma had as many as seven players honored was in 2004, when they also placed three on the first team and four on the second team. The most ever for the Scots was in 1999, when the team had five on first team and four on second team.

Koenigsknecht becomes the fifth Scot to be named Most Valuable Player since the award began in 1997, and the first since Leigh Ann Lafave won it in back to back years in 2004 and 2005.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Kelly Koenigsknecht, Alma (senior from Fowler/Fowler HS)   

 

MOST VALUABLE PITCHER 

Andrea Reinecke, Hope (senior from Eaton Rapids/Eaton Rapids HS)   

 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-MIAA

Katie Adams, Adrian** (senior from Flat Rock/Flat Rock HS)

Brittany Bertrand, Adrian* (freshman from Grand Blanc/Goodrich HS) 

Rebecca DeWyse, Alma*  (junior from Bay City/Bay City All Saints HS) 

Kelly Eberhardt, Adrian** (junior from Wellington, Ohio/Black River HS) 

Lauren Enyati, Saint Mary's (junior from Crete, Ill./Marion Catholic HS) 

Andi Gasco, Trine** (sophomore from Levering/Petoskey HS) 

Tara Leddy, Alma**** (senior from Saginaw/Swan Valley HS)

Kelly Koenigsknecht, Alma*** (senior from Fowler/Fowler HS) 

Abby Phillips, Hope* (senior from Wayland/Wayland HS) 

Andrea Reinecke, Hope* (senior from Eaton Rapids/Eaton Rapids HS) 

Tara Sipperley, Trine** (senior from Newaygo/Newaygo HS) 

Kelly Tresick, Trine* (junior from Clinton Twp./L'Anse Creuse HS) 

* - number of years named All-League 


SECOND-TEAM ALL-MIAA

Sarah Belote, Trine (sophomore from Bronson/Bronson HS) 

Erica Brower, Alma (senior from Allegan/Allegan HS) 

Lauren Davis, Alma (junior from Marysville/Marysville HS)

Stephanie Faber, Hope (junior from Byron Center/Grand Rapids South Christian HS)

Sarah Hall, Adrian (junior from Napoleon, Ohio/Napoleon HS) 

Lauren Harris, Trine (sophomore from Uniontown, Ohio/Hoover HS)

Jessica Koehler, Albion (sophomore from Fair Haven/Marine City HS) 

Shelby Mast, Calvin (sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS) 

Emma Page, Hope (freshman from Portage/Portage Central HS) 

Louise Rezmer, Alma (sophomore from Essexville/Bay City All Saints HS)

Amanda Schneider, Alma (sophomore from New Baltimore/Anchor Bay HS) 

Kristin Toney, Adrian (senior from Cassopolis/Edwardsburg HS)