Over 100 Student-Athletes, Eight Teams Honored by MIAA

Over 100 Student-Athletes, Eight Teams Honored by MIAA

Alma, Mich. - The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association has announced both its 2017-18 Academic Honor Roll and 2017-18 Team GPA Honor Roll.

Students must be on a varsity team and maintain and 3.5 GPA during the 2017-18 school year to be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll. A varsity team must post at least a 3.3 GPA during the academic year to be placed on the Team Honor Roll.

Below are the 102 Alma student-athletes recognized by the conference:

  • Logan Huff, Baseball
  • Eric Frontzak, Baseball
  • Adam Martinson, Baseball
  • Michael Hallada, Football
  • Fischer Klein, Football
  • Brandon Moore, Football
  • Jacob McKiddie, Football
  • Eric Rohde, Football, Men's Indoor Track & Field
  • Jacob Shields, Football
  • Maurice Tawil, Football
  • Ben Feliczak, Men's Basketball
  • Kevin Scheibert, Men's Basketball
  • Zane Berlanga, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Jeff Schlicker, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Calvin Scott, Men's Cross Country
  • Tait Morrissey, Men's Golf
  • Payton Hirschenberger, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
  • John Vusich, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Pietro Fin, Men's Lacrosse
  • James Fulghum, Men's Lacrosse
  • Ben Luzar, Men's Lacrosse
  • Jared Nycz, Men's Lacrosse
  • Charlie Pryzbylo, Men's Lacrosse
  • Jake Geary, Men's Soccer
  • Torsten Holland, Men's Soccer
  • Justin Johnson, Men's Soccer
  • Alex Martinez, Men's Soccer
  • Garrison Mast, Men's Soccer
  • Josh Stauffer, Men's Soccer
  • Sam Swem, Men's Soccer
  • Max Carey, Men's Swimming & Diving
  • Eric Ferrara, Men's Swimming & Diving, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Nick Fuller, Men's Swimming & Diving
  • Cole Malhoit, Men's Swimming & Diving
  • Austin Barajas, Men's Tennis
  • Brandon Ralston, Men's Tennis
  • Bryan Schutte, Men's Tennis
  • David Suidgeest, Men's Tennis
  • Luke Van Fleet, Men's Tennis
  • Kendall Bird, Softball
  • Mary Brooks, Softball
  • Hannah Cambe, Softball
  • Bry Chapman, Softball
  • Jazmine Hamm, Softball
  • Kaylee Martin, Softball
  • Katie McClure, Softball
  • Averi Munro, Softball
  • Kali Prillwitz, Softball
  • Chelsea Schweiger, Softball
  • Jenna Steinhoff, Softball
  • Riley Terwilliger, Softball
  • Morgan Trout, Softball
  • Maddie DeLau, Volleyball
  • Brooke Mason, Volleyball
  • Naomi Mason, Volleyball
  • Georgia Miller, Volleyball
  • Brianna Zimmer, Volleyball
  • Charley Hengesbach, Women's Basketball, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Emily Long, Women's Basketball
  • Abbi Phillipson, Women's Basketball
  • Hannah Garn, Women's Cross Country
  • Callie Jones, Women's Cross Country, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Mallory Munderloh, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Madison Nelson, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Brittany Pierce, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Brooke VandePolder, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Tori Basso, Women's Golf
  • Kirstyn Cotton, Women's Golf
  • Kennedy Hilley, Women's Golf, Softball
  • Hannah Joslin, Women's Golf
  • Katie Neiswender, Women's Golf
  • Nikki Palmer, Women's Golf
  • Grace Smith, Women's Golf
  • Erin Goggins, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Grace Hearth, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field, Volleyball
  • Cheyenne Kalfsbeek, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Katherine Merlo, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Alyssa Gall, Women's Lacrosse
  • Stephanie Mangutz, Women's Lacrosse
  • Naomi Oravitz, Women's Lacrosse
  • Brianna Soriano, Women's Lacrosse
  • Victoria Aquilino, Women's Soccer
  • Kristina Berzkalns Women's Soccer
  • Hannah Chrome, Women's Soccer
  • Emily Esser, Women's Soccer
  • Whitnee Foote, Women's Soccer
  • Melissa Gal, Women's Soccer
  • Emma Gibb, Women's Soccer
  • Cassandra Goerge, Women's Soccer
  • Taylor LeMasters, Women's Soccer, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Hannah Marietta, Women's Soccer
  • Taylor Roberts, Women's Soccer
  • Allison Brown, Women's Swimming & Diving
  • Elizabeth Flatoff, Women's Swimming & Diving
  • Alexandra Karakuc, Women's Swimming & Diving
  • Haven Westra, Women's Swimming & Diving
  • Matilda Ennis, Women's Tennis
  • Jessica Penhale, Women's Tennis
  • CJ Raymond, Women's Tennis
  • Caroline Ross, Women's Tennis
  • Amy Wood, Women's Tennis
  • Lemiao Yu, Women's Tennis

Below are the eight Alma athletic teams recognized by the conference and the GPA's they posted:

  • Softball, 3.33
  • Women's Outdoor Track, 3.33
  • Men's Tennis, 3.36
  • Volleyball, 3.36
  • Women's Indoor Track, 3.36
  • Women's Golf, 3.43
  • Women's Soccer, 3.42
  • Women's Cross Country, 3.44
Where are they now?
July 26, 2017 Where are they now?